Singh v. United States Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] He is subject to a final administrative order of exclusion with no alternative relef in sight. Under the circumstances, he would have little reason to return to the custody of the INS if he were paroled. Singh has already evidenced a lack of inclination to comply with immigration procedures because he left the sterile transit area in Germany after being excluded from the United States early on.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1), aliens subject to final orders of exclusion are to be immediately deported “unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in [her] discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper.” Here the INS points out that Singh’s immediate deportation is not practicable because the Indian government has failed to provide it with appropriate travel documents despite requests on multiple occasions.