45 Conn. App. 83 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Id., 915. It further stated that “[i]t must be emphasized that the rem
Thus, Karan turns on the inability and difficulty of Karan to obtain records of courses taken by him, sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the department and, thus, is distinguishable from the present case.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Formerly the department of health services.
General Statutes § 20-198 provides in pertinent part: “No person shall be granted such a license until the department finds that he (1) was graduated with the degree of doctor of veterinary medicine, or its equivalent, from a school of veterinary medicine . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in pertinent part: “(e) Within sixty days after the receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in