45 Conn. App. 83 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Formerly the department of health services.
General Statutes § 20-198 provides in pertinent part: “No person shall be granted such a license until the department finds that he (1) was graduated with the degree of doctor of veterinary medicine, or its equivalent, from a school of veterinary medicine . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in pertinent part: “(e) Within sixty days after the receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in
“(g) If Hie agency conducts a hearing in a proceeding for a declaratory ruling, the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4-177c, section 4U78 and section 4-179 shall apply to the hearing. . . .”
In its memorandum of decision, the trial court noted that “evidence in the record showed [that the plaintiff] held licenses to practice veterinary medicine in Michigan, Illinois and Massachusetts.