Singh-Bhathal v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Section 3.2, provides explicitly for reopening of cases in which the Board has made a decision. No one would suppose that the reopening provisions of § 103.5 would trump these provisions. Section 3.3 *950provides for appeals from two decision-makers, “the Service office” and the “Office of the Immigration Judge.” Regulations governing Service officers cannot be treated as automatically governing decisions of immigration judges. The offices are carefully distinguished.

To recapitulate: The attempt of the INS to invoke § 103.5 to permit reconsideration by the Seattle IJ is contrary to law for two reasons. As § 103.5 explicitly prescribes, it does not apply “where the Board has jurisdiction and as otherwise provided in 8 CFR parts 210, 242 or 245a.” As we have seen, it is explicitly provided in § 242.22 that reopening is to be done by the Immigration judge who “had made a decision.” Words could not be clearer as to where jurisdiction lies.