Singh-Bhathal v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Section 242.22 does not say, as the dissent would have it, that reopening or reconsideration is subject to those subsections of section 103.5 that contain the word “requirements” in their titles. Instead, section 242.22 incorporates section 103.5’s provisions for reopening and reconsideration and applies said provisions to IJs. Nothing in section 242.22 intimates that its reference to section 103.5 is meant to be read as narrowly as the dissent suggests, and we will not do so in the absence of clear language to the contrary.

8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) states that if an alien has received written notice of his deportation hearing, yet fails to attend the hearing, a deportation order “may be rescinded only ... upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances.”2 Where statutory language is unambiguous, we give effect to Congress’s expressed intent. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).