636 A.2d 422 | D.C. | 1994
[…] In sum, before we can say that the gift to Carol Posnick did not lapse before — or that the gift became effective upon — her marriage in 1979, there has to be more detailed trial court analysis of the facts in conjunction with the applicable law of property, focusing especially on the donors’ intent.
II.
There is still another question suggested by the property distribution statute itself, D.C.Code § 16-910.
If so, what would happen to the property under D.C.Code § 16-910? Subsection (a) requires assignment “to each party” of “his or her sole and separate property acquired prior to the marriage,” as well as “sole and separate property acquired during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) concerns distribution of “all other property accumulated during the marriage.” Where is commonly or jointly held property acquired prior to the marriage covered?