623 A.2d 1226 | D.C. | 1993
[…] Appellant next contends [Reply Brief at 10] that since the parties’ marital home, viz., the house in which they lived for some eight years, was titled in the names of appellant and his parents it was not “a gift to the parties jointly.” However, the trial court credited appellee’s testimony that the house had been a wedding gift to both of the parties upon the occasion of their engagement. D.C.Code § 16-910(b) specifically empowers the trial court to distribute “property accumulated during the marriage, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the parties in a form of joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety.” Accordingly, title is not necessarily determinative of whether property is “marital property.” See Brice v. Brice, 411 A.2d 340, 343 (D.C.1980) (discussing factors which can create an equitable interest in real property in a spouse who does not hold title).