Sindram v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the United States Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiffs claims asserted against the District of Columbia or the DCHA, nor its Director, Michael Kelley.

4. The United States Court Of Federal Claims Does Not Have Jurisdiction To Adjudicate Claims For Alleged Violations Of Plaintiff’s Civil Rights.

The Complaint also alleges that DCHA “in concert with HUD discriminated against Plaintiff based on disability, race, and source of income so as to cause him undue burden, expense, and hardship, and in violation of his civil rights cognizable under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 et seq.” See Compl. ¶ 7. As a matter of law, the United States District Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over claims for alleged civil rights violations. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person ... [t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States[.] ... For purposes of this section(l) the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a State[.]”); see also Awad v. United States, 301 F.3d 1367, 1370 (Fed.Cir.2002) (“Section 1988 of Title 42 grants the district courts the authority to award certain remedies in cases involving civil rights.”).