Sindram v. United States
[…] *7955. The United States Court Of Federal Claims Does Not Have Jurisdiction To Adjudicate Claims For Retaliation, Arising From Plaintiffs Filing Administrative Complaints With The Office Of Human Rights.

In addition, the Complaint alleges that “[i]n retaliation for having filed administrative Complaints with Office of Human Rights defendants continue to escalate Plaintiffs rent and refuse to allow for his deductible medical expenses.” Compl. ¶ 8; see also D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.61 (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter”). This claim arose from alleged actions of the DCHA in calculating Plaintiffs rent and not the actions of the United States.