Sindram v. United States
[…] United States, 331 F.3d 891, 899 (Fed.Cir.2003) (“[F]or the [Government to be sued on a contract pursuant to the Tucker Act, there must be privity of contract between the plaintiff and the United States.”); Cienega Gardens v. United States, 194 F.3d 1231, 1239 (Fed.Cir.1998) (“The effect of finding privity of contract between a party and the United States is to find a waiver of sovereign immunity.”).

The DCHA receives funds from HUD under a Consolidated Annual Contributions Contract for Housing Voucher Program (the “Contract”) for the District of Columbia.10 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(l)(A) (“The [HUD] Secretary may provide assistance to public housing agencies for tenant-based assistance using a payment standard established in accordance with subparagraph (B).”); see also Gov’t App. 1-13. Plaintiff, however, is not a party to the Contract nor in privity. See Gov’t App. 1-13. HUD’s funding of DCHA does not establish a contract between Plaintiff and the Government. See Katz v.