| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Aug 19, 1986
[…] Petitioner maintains that the proposed local law complies with all the requirements of law and urges the court to find that by his failure to raise his legal objections in his certification in a timely manner, the Clerk has waived his right to raise those objections in this proceeding.

I. WAIVER

As indicated, this argument springs from Municipal Home Rule Law §24 (1) (a). The relevant sentence is: "The clerk shall examine each such petition so filed with him and shall, not later than fifteen days after the date of this filing, transmit to the legislative body a certificate that he has examined it and has found that it complies or does not comply, as the case may be, with all the requirements of law.”

The issue thus presented is whether this language is mandatory or directory.