Sims v. Wood Towing Co., Inc.
[…] Foster v. Destin Trading Corp., 700 So.2d at 204; See: Meyers v. M/V EUGENIO C, 842 F.2d 815, 817 (5th Cir.1988). Furthermore, a plaintiffs own fault will proportionately reduce his recovery for injuries caused by unseaworthiness and, if the seaman's own negligence was the sole cause of his injuries, recovery will be barred. Foster v. Destin Trading Corp., 700 So.2d at 204-05.

In this case, plaintiff asserts that the ship was unseaworthy and the employer was negligent because defendant was violating the high water rule established by the U.S. Coast Guard, 33 CFR 165.803. The rules require that two towboats be in attendance when "A) Barges are withdrawn from or moved within the fleet and the fleet at the start of the operation contains eight or more barges; or B) Barges are added to the fleet and the number of barges being added plus the fleet at the start of the operation total eight or more." On the date of plaintiffs injury, another towboat was in the vicinity, but not directly attending plaintiffs boat.

Plaintiff argues that in addition to violating the regulations, a second boat was necessary because high water put greater pressure on the barge lines.