756 F. Supp. 1048 | M.D. Tenn. | 1991
[…] Sims argues the withholding obligation forces him to forfeit money due to his failure to report and pay over taxes owed by other taxpayers, i.e., the winning bettors.
At trial Sims explained why he could not comply with the withholding requirements. Sims testified that any effort to follow the statute would have dissolved his business in short order; moreover, compliance might have placed him in a physically perilous position because winning bettors expected to be paid in full. The most compelling reason, however, is the impossibility of Sims’ complying with the reporting provision of § 3402(q). Section 3402(q)(6) requires every person receiving a payment of winnings subject to withholding to “furnish the person making such payment a statement, made under the penalties of perjury, containing the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the person receiving the payment and of each person entitled to any portion of such payment.” Emphasis added. The evidence at trial established that runners wrote customers’ bets on pieces of paper which identified the customer only by a code name or initials.