756 F. Supp. 1048 | M.D. Tenn. | 1991
[…] Based on the government’s failure to rebut Sims’ charge of excessiveness with any credible evidence to support its assessment, the Court is compelled to grant Sims’ request for refund and injunctive relief and to dismiss the government’s counterclaim.
III.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants Sims’ request for a refund and denies the government’s counterclaim for the balance of the assessment. The government is hereby permanently enjoined from collection of the balance of the taxes, penalty, and interest assessed by the IRS against Sims.
. Section 3402(q)(l) of the Internal Revenue Code states as follows:
Every person, including the Government of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentalities of the foregoing, making any payment of winnings which are subject to withholding shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to 20 percent of such payment.
Section 3402(q)(3)(A) defines "winnings which are subject to withholding" as “proceeds of more than $1,000 from a wagering transaction, if the amount of such proceeds is at least 300 times as large as the amount wagered.” Section 3402(q)(6) provides the following:
Every person who is to receive a payment of winnings which are subject to withholding shall furnish the person making such payment a statement, made under the penalties of perjury, containing the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the person receiving the payment and of each person entitled to any portion of such payment.
. Sims points out that the government has imposed a 1099 rather than a withholding obligation on him with respect to payment of commissions to the runners, on the implied premise that his relationship to them is one of independent contract, rather than employment.