805 So. 2d 44 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] As noted, Sims was not searched pursuant to a search warrant. Instead, he was validly stopped during the execution of a warrant, see Michigan v. Summers and State v. Thomas, and thereafter gave consent to a search. Thus, it is of no moment that in a separate criminal proceeding the warrant subsequently was deemed lacking in probable cause. Compare U.S. v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984)(evidence seized under an invalid warrant may be admissible if the police officer acted in objectively reasonable reliance on the warrant).
AFFIRMED.
. Section 924.051(4), Florida Statutes (1999) states in relevant part:
If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.
. Sims has not argued that the affidavit was so lacking in indicia of probable cause that reliance on the warrant was unreasonable. Leon, 468 U.S. at 923, 104 S.Ct. at 3421.