01-00-01260-CR | Tex. App. | Aug 22, 2002
[…] Rooth testified he did not know how many apartments were in the apartment complex, and the record does not indicate how far Rooth was from the disturbance when he came across appellant.

Although the State argues appellant's intentional self-misidentification is significant, it is the timing of the events that is significant. When Deputy Rooth initiated his investigative detention, he did not know appellant's name was spelled with one "m." Regardless, Texas Penal Code section 38.02 states that a person commits the offense of failure to identify if:

(a) ... he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information ... [or]
(b) ... he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.02 (Vernon 2002). Appellant was not under arrest or lawfully detained when he gave Deputy Rooth the incorrect spelling of his name, and Rooth gave no testimony indicating he had good cause to believe appellant was a witness to a crime.