Sims v. Sims
[…] Although “retroactive support is allowed, it is by no means mandatory.” Caccamise v. Caccamise , 130 Md. App. 505, 518 (2000). Deciding whether to grant retroactive child support falls within a circuit court’s discretion. Petitto v. Petitto , 147 Md. App. 280, 310 (2002). A court abuses its discretion when its decision is ‘“well removed from any center mark imagined by the reviewing court and beyond the fringe of what that court deems minimally acceptable.”’ Sumpter v. Sumpter , 436 Md. 74, 85 (2013) ( quoting North v. North , 102 Md. App. 1, 14 (1994)).

Section 12-101(a) mandates that: “Unless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” FL § 12-101(a)(1) (emphasis added). As for other pleadings that seek child support, a circuit “court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” FL § 12-101(a)(3) (emphasis added). Essentially, “section 12-101(a)(3) leaves to the discretion of the court that which section 12-101(a)(1) makes mandatory.” Chimes v. Michael , 131 Md. App. 271, 295 (2000).