Case Information
[…] Therefore, this Court upholds the Special Master’s decision based solely on her Table injury finding. The Court does not reach the parties’ arguments about the Special Master’s off-Table injury finding.
A. The Special Master’s Table Injury Finding Was Proper.
The Court reviews the Special Master’s conclusions of law about the Table injury requirements de novo without deference. Broekelschen , 618 F.3d at 1345. Since Petitioners filed their claim on December 15, 2015, their petition must be evaluated under the regulation in effect from July 23, 2015 to March 20, 2017. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(c)(4) (“Any modification . . . of the Vaccine Injury Table shall apply only with respect to petitions for compensation under the Program which are filed after the effective date of such regulation.”); 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a) (July 23, 2015) (Vaccine Injury Table). The applicable Vaccine Injury Table defines an encephalopathy that occurred within 72 hours of the administration of a DTaP vaccine as a Table injury. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a) (July 23, 2015).