Case Information
[…] The applicable Vaccine Injury Table defines an encephalopathy that occurred within 72 hours of the administration of a DTaP vaccine as a Table injury. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a) (July 23, 2015).
The Qualifications and Aids to Interpretation (“QAIs”) further state a petitioner can show the Table injury “only if such recipient manifests, within the applicable period . . . an acute *12 encephalopathy, and then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6 months.” Id. § 100.3(b)(2). “An acute encephalopathy is one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). Given her death within nine hours of vaccination, A.E.S. did not suffer a chronic encephalopathy lasting more than six months. However, a petitioner can also recover if “[a]ny acute complication or sequela (including death)” of an encephalopathy “arose within the [72-hour] time period prescribed.” Id. § 100.3(a).
For a child less than 18 months of age, the QAIs state an acute encephalopathy “is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” . § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A).
A ‘significantly decreased level of consciousness’ is indicated by the presence of at least one of the following clinical signs for at least 24 hours or greater . . . (1) Decreased or absent response to environment . . . ; (2) Decreased or absent eye contact . . . ; or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli . . .
Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Meanwhile, “[s]leepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle” do not “alone, or in combination, . . . demonstrate an acute encephalopathy.” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E). Further, “[i]ncreased intracranial pressure may be a clinical feature of acute encephalopathy in any age group.” . § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(C). Petitioners must demonstrate the Table injury requirements by a preponderance of the evidence. Capizzano, 440 F.3d at 1320.