Case Information
[…] Ruling at 3. SIDS is a specific “diagnosis of exclusion used when other possibilities have been ruled out.” . SUID, on the other hand, is an umbrella term that encompasses instances when infants “die suddenly and unexpectedly for a variety of reasons” and is not itself a diagnosis. .
[3] The Special Master also found A.E.S. displayed some behaviors that the QAIs state are alone insufficient to demonstrate an acute encephalopathy. These behaviors do not contradict an encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E) (July 23, 2015) (“The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either mental status or level of consciousness . . . : Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness).”).