Sims v. Great American Life Insurance
[…] Nonetheless, we find no error in the exclusion of this evidence. The holding from the Gabus court relied extensively on Oklahoma Rules of Evidence § 2403 and § 2702. Gabus, 678 P.2d at 254-55; see Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.”); id. § 2702 (“If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”).