Simpson v. State
[…] Justice White, writing for the court, concluded:

[WJhile most pleas of guilty consist of both a waiver of trial and an express admission of guilt, the latter element is not a constitutional requisite to the imposition of criminal penalty. An individual accused of crime may voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly consent to the imposition of a prison sentence even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts constituting the crime.

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. at 38, 91 S.Ct. at 167.

Movant alleges that § 546.020, RSMo 1978, prohibits an Alford-type plea. This statute states that when a defendant “does not confess the charge to be true, a plea of not guilty shall be entered”. However, the Missouri Supreme Court has recognized the validity of the “Alford” plea. *731In Bradley v.