Simpson v. Smith
[…] Gary Willis and Dale Willis were not agents, partners, employees, or employers of Smith. From the testimony presented, this court believes that they were simply unknowing parties to this scenario and cannot be found to have violated the provisions of the Consumer Sales Practices Act through any reasonable theory of respondeat superior.

In determining damages in this matter, the court is directed to R.C. 1345.09. The specific private remedies available to the plaintiffs in this matter are set forth in R.C. 1345.09(A) and (B) and provide:

“For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:
“(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover his damages.