Simpson v. Page
[…] However, this situation poses the question concerning whether or not petitioner is entitled to receive credit for those days he was on leave, when the leave of absence granted on or about April 4, 1962 was subsequently revoked on February 21, 1963.

Title 57 O.S.A. § 138 makes provision for granting such prisoner credit for "good time" and "work time" deductions from his prison sentence, and additional credit for the donation of blood to accredited agencies.

Title 57 O.S.A. § 350 provides:

"Every person (hereinafter referred to as `convict') who has been or who in the future may be sentenced to imprisonment in any state penal institution shall, in addition to any other deductions provided for by law, be entitled to a deduction from his sentence for all time during which he has been or may be on parole; * * *."

This Court has previously held that this portion of the statute applies to "leaves of absence" granted by the Executive Authority of the State of Oklahoma. See: Application of Hughes, Okl.Cr., 372 P.2d 885; Moore v. State, Okl.Cr., 386 P.2d 648.