Simpson v. Braider
[…] As previously noted, this is a diversity case. It is a suit arising out of an incident occurring in the District of Columbia involving the common law torts of assault, battery, and negligence. It is only in the federal district court because of diversity of citizenship of the parties. Thus, it is incumbent upon us to interpret and apply the law of privilege under Section 14-307 of the District of Columbia Code as the District of Columbia Court of Appeals would, as the highest court for the District of Columbia.5

The D.C.Code Provision, Section 14-307, and its Legislative History

In its current form, the relevant portion of Section 14-307 reads:

“(a) In the Federal courts in the District of Columbia and District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon or mental health professional as defined by the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978 (D.C.Code, sec. 6-1611 [6-2001] et seq.) may not be permitted, without the consent of the person afflicted, or of his legal representative, to disclose any information, confidential in its nature, that he has acquired in attending a client in a professional capacity, whether the information was obtained from the client or from his family or from the person or persons in charge of him. (b) This section does not apply to:
(1) evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being, and the disclosure is required in the interests of public justice;
(2) * * *
(3) * * * " 6

Our research discloses that the origin of this provision goes back to 1896, the Act of May 25, 1896, ch. 245, 29 Stat. 138 (1896).