Simpson Electric Corp. v. Leucadia Inc.
[…] Drawing on the Federal RICO experience and Federal judicial interpretations of RICO’s breadth, New York calculatedly narrowed the definition of the requisite pattern of criminal activity for prosecution under OCCA to ensure that the crimes making up the criminal enterprise are not isolated incidents or part of a single criminal transaction (see, Governor’s Approval Mem, 1986 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3175-3178). Laws of 1986 (ch 516, adding Penal Law § 460.00), which enumerates OCCA’s legislative findings, removes any doubt as to whether the Legislature intended to include within its scope garden-variety fraud and breach of contract cases. It provides: "[T]his article is not intended to be employed to prosecute relatively minor or isolated acts of criminality which, while related to an enterprise and arguably part of a pattern as defined in this article, can be adequately *347and more fairly prosecuted as separate offenses” (L 1986, ch 516, adding Penal Law § 460.00). Thus, this State’s adoption of its own RICO-like statute lends support to the position that a basic incompatibility exists between State court jurisdiction and Federal interests under the RICO Act.