886 A.2d 126 | Md. | 2005
[…] Therefore, United Cable Television "was entitled to charge a late fee, when the principal was not paid by the due date, only at the legal rate of interest." See Dua v. Comcast Cable of Md., Inc., 370 Md. 604, 612, 805 A.2d 1061, 1066 (2002).
[4] Article III, § 57 provides that the legal rate of interest in Maryland shall be 6% "unless otherwise provided by the General Assembly."
[5] Section 14-2002(g)(1)(i) provides:
(g)(1) If the lease permits, a lessor may impose on the lessee:
(i) A late or delinquency charge for payments or portions of payments that are in default under the lease[.]
[6] FMC filed, in this Court, a motion to dismiss the instant appeal pursuant to Md. Rules 8-602(a)(1) and (10) and 8-603. For the reasons stated herein, we deny FMC's motion to dismiss and reverse the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals.