4 P.3d 197 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] That also would frustrate the policy of the Uniform Arbitration Act.
We affirm the district court's Order Granting Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.
NOTES
[1] The record does not include a copy of the manual, and in this regard the Court relies upon apparently undisputed statements and quotations set forth by the parties in their several pleadings and briefs.
[2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-113 provides:
Upon application of a party the court shall confirm the award unless within the time limits allowed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying the award.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-114 provides:
(a) Upon application of a party the court shall vacate an award where:
(i) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(ii) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(iii) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(v) There was no arbitration agreement, the issue was not adversely determined by a court as provided by law and the applicant did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(b) An application for vacating an award shall be made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, or if predicated upon corruption, fraud or other undue means it shall be made within ninety (90) days after the grounds are known or should have been known.
(c) In vacating the award on grounds other than stated in subsection (a)(v) the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as provided in the agreement or by the court in accordance with W.S. 1-36-105. If the award is vacated on grounds set forth in paragraph (a)(iii) or (iv) of this section the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with W.S. 1-36-105. The time within which the agreement requires the award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences from the date of the order.
(d) If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
[3] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-115 provides: