4 P.3d 197 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] Gillis, 934 P.2d at 1254. The proper application and interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. French v. Amax Coal West, 960 P.2d 1023, 1027 (Wyo.1998); Pecha v. Smith, Keller & Associates, 942 P.2d 387, 390 (Wyo.1997); Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 918 P.2d 980, 983 (Wyo.1996).
The district court dismissed Simon's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because he failed to file an application to vacate the award within ninety days. The requirement for filing such an application is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-114(b), which provides:
(b) An application for vacating an award shall be made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, or if predicated upon corruption, *201 fraud or other undue means it shall be made within ninety (90) days after the grounds are known or should have been known.