Simon v. State Examiners of Electricians
[…] Such a shock would be at most “slight” even according to the testimony of the board’s only witness.

This construction of G. L. c. 143, § 3L, would not necessarily cast doubt upon the authority of the Board of Fire Prevention Regulations (established under G. L. c. 22, § 14) to promulgate rules relating to the fire safety of electrical wiring and equipment applicable to the work done by the plaintiffs. See 527 Code Mass. Regs. § 12.00, art. 800 (1981). The Board of Fire Prevention Regulations is charged with the duty of promulgating a “comprehensive fire safety code.” G. L. c. 22, § 14, as appearing in St. 1980, c. 462, § 1. G. L. c. 148, § 28, as appearing in St. 1982, c. 520. In carrying out that duty, that board is required to promulgate regulations to, among other things, “prevent or remedy any condition in or about any building, structure or other premises . . . which may tend to become a fire hazard or to cause a fire.” G. L. c. 148, § 28. Thus the Legislature has vested the Board of Fire Prevention Regulations with broad authority to *33determine the appropriate focus or subject matter of those regulations.