Simon v. State Examiners of Electricians
[…] Our holding does not preclude any further litigation by these plaintiffs on the issue of the applicability of the regulation to any particular system claimed to be outside the scope of the statute and regulation.

*27IV. The Exemption.

The plaintiffs also claim (and the trial judge agreed and concluded) that even if § 1 and the regulation were applicable to them, they are exempt therefrom by reason of § 7.

General Laws c. 141, § 7, provides in pertinent part: “[Chapter 141] shall not apply ... to the work of companies incorporated for the transmission of intelligence by electricity in installing, maintaining, or repairing wires, apparatus, fixtures or other appliances used by such companies and necessary for or incident to their business, whether or not such wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures or other appliances are on its own premises.” Section 7 has remained unchanged since its adoption by St. 1915, c. 296, § 7.