No. 5D02-1859 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 4, 2003
[…] No. 5D02-1859 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 4, 2003

SHARP, W.

In this Anders appeal,1 the public defender raised as a possible error the fact that Simon’s sentence for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property involving the same property was improper. The state agreed that the dual sentences cannot stand pursuant to section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2001). The statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts, (emphasis added).

In this case, Simon was charged with and convicted of grand theft of power tools, and dealing in stolen property (the power tools). He was also charged with and convicted of burglary of a conveyance and defrauding a pawn dealer.