Simon v. Simon
[…] Since the denial of the motion for costs and fees was not argued to us, other than in a brief footnote, without citation to authorities or statutes, were need not review it. Mass.R.A.P. 16(a)(4), 367 Mass. 921 (1975). Moreover, we find no merit to the plaintiffs' contention that Harold was acting on behalf of Back Bay Clothing Company in his dealings with Saul and Zelda and therefore conclude that a verdict was appropriately directed for the corporation. Accordingly, all further references to the "defendants" encompass only Harold and Jeannine.

[5] General Laws c. 259, § 1, provides in pertinent part: "No action shall be brought: ... Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; ... Unless the ... contract ... is in writing and signed by the party to be charged...."