Simon v. Security Insurance Co.
[…] The person to whom the policy had been issued had assigned his rights under it to plaintiff as security. After the loss occurred, the individual misrepresented the cost of some machinery. However, prior to trial the parties made an adjustment in this figure. The Court said Monaghan validated a clause which voided the policy as to all parties if the insured swore falsely. However, the adjustment had eliminated this issue.

[2] Also see Const 1963, art 10, § 1:

"The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law."