Simon v. Gunby
[…] Gunby subsequently filed a second complaint in May 1999, with the expert affidavit attached, asserting the same causes of action and also alleging that she suffered damages due to the July 1997 and November 1997 surgeries. The defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that Gunby was barred from bringing the second suit under the doctrine of res judicata. The trial court denied the motion, and Dr. Simon and the Plastic Surgery Institute now appeal.

Under OCGA § 9-12-40, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” See Roth v. Gulf Atlantic Media of Ga., 244 Ga. App. 677, 678-680 (1) (536 SE2d 577) (2000); Sorrells Constr. Co. v. Chandler Armentrout & Roebuck, P.C., 214 Ga. App. 193-194 (447 SE2d 101) (1994).