Simon v. Gibraltar School District
[…] She was given the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine adverse witnesses. On May 4, 1970, the board discharged plaintiff by written decision. Subsequent appeals to the tenure commission and circuit court resulted in affirmance of the dismissal. (The circuit court, however, ordered payment of plaintiff's salary from the date of suspension to the date of dismissal.)

On appeal, plaintiff claims a denial of procedural and substantive due process because the local board heard the case without having made or recorded a prior independent decision to proceed against plaintiff.

MCLA 38.102; MSA 15.2002 provides:

"All charges against a teacher shall be made in writing, signed by the person making the same, and filed with the secretary, clerk or other designated officer of the controlling board. Charges concerning the character of professional services shall be filed at least 60 days before the close of the school year. The controlling board, if it decides to proceed upon such charges, shall furnish the teacher with a written statement of the charges including a statement of the teacher's rights under this article, and shall, at the option of the teacher, provide for a hearing to take place not less than 30 nor more than 45 days after the filing of such charges."

*646 Apparently, the board did not independently decide to proceed upon the charges.