Simon v. Gibraltar School District
[…] *646 Apparently, the board did not independently decide to proceed upon the charges. Plaintiff claims the tenure act requires an independent choice, citing Fucinari v Dearborn Board of Education, 32 Mich App 108; 188 NW2d 229 (1971). Fucinari is distinguishable on two grounds. First, the teacher did not receive notice of the board's action, denying her substantial procedural safeguards. Plaintiff here received timely notice. Secondly, some question existed in Fucinari as to the personnel director's authority to act.

In Fucinari, the Court interpreted MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983, according to the statute's plain meaning:

"[T]he controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement * * *."

Further, MCLA 340.561; MSA 15.3561, requires all board business to be conducted at public meetings. The statute nowhere authorizes the board to either act informally or delegate its authority to the personnel director and school administrators; it contemplates a mandatory board decision.