172 F.R.D. 103 | S.D.N.Y. | 1997
[…] Under New York law, however, Lacey and Cannavo, as directors of CBI, were justified in relying on the Financial Statements prepared by Ernest & Young, despite the allegation of accounting improprieties by an employee. Berman v. Le Beau Inter-America, Inc., 62 B.R. 262, 268 (S.D.N.Y.1986). New York Business Corporation Law § 717 provides, in relevant part:
A director shall perform his duties as a director ... in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performing his duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by: * * * (2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person’s professional or expert competence.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717 (McKinney 1986). Thus, absent a showing of bad faith or the lack of the required degree of care, which Plaintiffs have failed to make, Lacey and Cannavo, as directors, were entitled to rely on the Financial Statements prepared by the corporation’s accountants.