230 Conn. 608 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in relevant part: “robbery in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present ....
“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”
General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “summary disposal of the case, appeal by person convicted of crime, (a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.
“(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has
The United States Supreme Court has similarly concluded that the certification requirement contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2253 is not jurisdictional. Davis v.