230 Conn. 608 | Conn. | 1994
[…] United States, U.S. , 114 S. Ct. 1147,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Borden and Lavery, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “assault in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-59a provides in relevant part: “assault of a victim SIXTY OR OLDER IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY: FIVE YEARS not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree, when he commits assault in the first degree under . . . section 53a-59 (a) (3) and the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age ....
“(c) Assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”