230 Conn. 608 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The majority’s “analysis” of this claim is contained in one sentence of its decision: “Considering the record before the habeas court and the applicable legal principles ... we are not persuaded that the issues, as presented by the petitioner, were debatable among jurists of reason, that they could reasonably have been resolved differently, or that they raised questions deserving further appellate scrutiny.” This failure to
I would reach the merits of the petitioner’s claim. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 53a-35b provides in part that “[a] sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years . . . .”
Practice Book § 997 provides that “[a] motion to disqualify a judicial authority shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification . . . ."