Ritz, Judge:
[…] The plaintiff, a citizen and taxpayer residing outside of the old corporate limits of the city of Hinton, filed this bill alleging the foregoing facts, and seeking to enjoin the city authorities from putting into effect the provisions of said new charter and of said independent district act, and from collecting the taxes levied by the board of education under the provisions of said act, as well as from, holding the election provided to be held by said act on the first Tuesday in December, upon, the ground that the act was unconstitutional and void,, being in violation of section 30 of article 6 of the Constitution which provides: “No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so *249expressed, and no law shall be revived, or amended, by reference to its title only; but the law revived, or the section amended, shall be inserted at large, in the new act. And no act of the Legislature, except such as may be passed at the first session under this Constitution, shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the Legislature shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members elected to each House, taken by yeas and nays, otherwise direct.” The defendants answer the bill, but raise no issue of fact, and the circuit court of Summers county upon a hearing of the cause held the act unconstitutional and void, and granted an injunction against the enforcement thereof, from which decree this appeal is prosecuted.