Simms v. Pope
[…] This she failed to do. We conclude that the trial court erred in declaring that Simms’s value testimony applied, and then directing the Board to enter the lower assessment value proposed by Simms.

Judgment is reversed. Appellants to recover costs on appeal.

Compton, Acting P. J., and Gates, J., concurred.

Only the improvement value of the new addition is at issue. The value of the land and previously constructed residence were not contested.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 501 provides, “If after written request by the assessor, any person fails to comply with any provision of law for furnishing information required by Sections 441 and 470, the assessor, based upon information in his possession, shall estimate the value of the property, and based upon this estimate, promptly assess the property.” There is no dispute in this case concerning the assessor’s request, or the taxpayer’s refusal to allow the assessor access to the property for the purpose of measuring the addition.