Simms v. Pope
[…] Simms also contends that notwithstanding the retroactivity of section 5170, there was no substantial evidence supporting the Board’s findings and the trial court appropriately overruled the Board.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 5170 provides: “In suits for the refund of state-assessed property taxes, the trial court shall not be restricted to the administrative record, but shall consider all evidence relating to the valuation of the property admissible under the rules of evidence.” The court, in reviewing such actions, is required to base its decision on the “preponderance of the evidence” before it. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5170.) The express language of the statute restricts its application to “state-assessed property taxes.”