Simms v. Commonwealth
[…] We recognize ... that in rape, robbery, and assault cases there is usually some detention, and often a seizure, of the victim. The constitutional problems which may be created by such an overlapping of crimes are, however, not before us for decision in this case.

Scott, 228 Va. at 526, 323 S.E.2d at 576. (emphasis added). We need not address the double jeopardy argument in this case. Appellant was not charged with or convicted of another crime which necessarily involved detention as an element. Finding no error, we affirm the convictions.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code § 18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part: "Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty... shall be deemed guilty of `abduction'...."

[2] The Supreme Court of Virginia recently addressed the double jeopardy issues in Brown v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 310, 337 S.E.2d 711 (1985). See also Johnson v.