Simmons's Case
[…] The board member’s decision, adopted by the reviewing board, found that the employee had completed her day’s work at the hotel, that she had left the employer’s premises and was on her way home, and, “on the testimony,” that the injury did not arise out of and in the course of employment.

The employee contends that her claim could not be denied in the absence of a finding under the clause of the statute (G. L. c. 152, § 26) enacted by St. 1927, c. 309, § 3, which authorizes compensation for an injury “arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with . . . [her] employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of . . . [her] employer.” The employee asserts that the facts found by the single member do not preclude compensation for injury from street risks.