Simmons v. Yurchak
[…] The advisory committee saw 803(3) as comporting with Massachusetts law. See Hughes, Evidence 465 (1989 Supp.). Liacos in Massachusetts Evidence, at 346, describes 803(3) as articulating a "comparable hearsay exception." The distinction has always been between expressions of "present existing pain or malady" (emphasis original) and narration about a condition, Bacon v. Charlton, 7 Cush. at 586, a distinction which the trial judge astutely observed.

[7] General Laws c. 233, § 79C, as appearing in St. 1965, c. 425, reads, in pertinent part: "Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science or art contained in a published treatise, periodical, book or pamphlet shall, in so far as the court shall find that the said statements are relevant and that the writer of such statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject, be admissible in actions of contract or tort for malpractice, error or mistake against physicians ... as evidence tending to prove said facts or as opinion evidence...."

[8] See Ramsland v. Shaw, 341 Mass. 56, 63 (1960); Jasper v. Tomaiolo, 20 Mass. App. Ct. 201, 204 (1985).

[9] Plaintiff's counsel called to attention an Arizona case, Schneider v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 150 Ariz. 153, 159-160 (Ariz. Ct.