Simmons v. Van Alstyne
[…] The hearsay and conjectural evidence introduced by the respondents on the fair hearing does not meet this burden, and, further, does not meet the test of substantial evidence on the issue of availability of communal resources to the petitioners. With respect to the available resources issue, in Matter of Dumbleton v Reed (40 NY2d 586), the court clearly states that in order for a resource to be considered available, it must be "actually available” and relating to evaluating resources, the court stated (p 587): "Section 366 of the Social Services Law sets forth the standards of eligibility for medical assistance and subdivision 2 of paragraph (b) of that section directs that, "[i]n establishing standards for determining eligibility for and amount of such [medical] assistance, the department shall take into account only such income and resources, in accordance with federal requirements, as are available to the applicant or recipient * * * and there shall be a reasonable evaluation of any such income or resources.” Such an evaluation of communal resources available to petitioners is absent from the record herein. The petitioners are, therefore, entitled to an annulment of the determinations of the respondents.