Simmons v. United States
[…] Simmons v. United States

197 F. Supp. 673 | D. Maryland | 1961

THOMSEN, Chief Judge.

The question presented by this case is whether the $25,000 received by William Simmons (taxpayer) from American Brewery, Inc., as the “prize” for catching Diamond Jim III, a rock fish placed in the Chesapeake Bay in connection with the Third Annual American Beer Fishing Derby, constitutes taxable income under sec. 74, I.R.C.1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 74. That section provides:

“Prizes and awards.
“(a) General Rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 117 (relating to scholarships and fellowship grants), gross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards.
“(b) Exception. — Gross income does not include amounts received as prizes and awards made primarily in recognition of religious, charitable, scientific, educational, artistic, literary, or civic achievement, but only if—
“(1) the recipient was selected without any action on his part to enter the contest or proceeding; and
*674“(2) the recipient is not required to render substantial future services as a condition to receiving the prize or award.”

Sec. 74 was included in the 1954 Code “to eliminate some existing confusion in court decisions over whether a prize is income or a gift and would overrule both the Pot O’ Gold case (Washburn v. Commissioner, (1945) 5 T.C. 1333) and the Ross Essay Contest case (McDermott v.