Simmons v. United States
[…] Union Pacific R. R. Co., 240 U.S. 1, 36 S.Ct. 236, 60 L.Ed. 493, and Chas. C. Steward Machine Co. v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 57 S.Ct. 883, 81 L.Ed. 1279. But there is no suggestion in Duberstein or in any of the other decisions cited by taxpayer that it would be unconstitutional to include such a gift — or indeed any gift — in gross income. It is not necessary to decide hypothetical questions in this case. It suffices to hold that the $25,000 payment to the taxpayer was a prize, properly included in his gross income under sec. 74, not excluded by sec. 102, and that such inclusion does not violate taxpayer’s constitutional rights.

Counsel will prepare a proper judgment order giving effect to this opinion.

. Sec. 102 provides: “Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or inheritance.”

. Compare Reynolds v. United States, N.D.Cal., 118 F.Supp. 911; Riebe v. Comm., 41 B.T.A. 935, affirmed 6 Cir., 124 F.2d 399; Sykes v. Comm., 24 T.C. 1156; Solomon v. Comm., 25 T.C. 936; Downes v. Comm., 30 T.C. 396, with Glenn v. Bates, 6 Cir., 217 F.2d 535; Fernandez v.