449 A.2d 228 | Del. | 1982
[…] AFFIRMED,
. 11 Del.C. § 764. Rape in the First Degree. “A male is guilty of rape in the first degree when he intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, and:
(1) In the course of the offense he inflicts serious physical, mental or emotional injury upon the victim, or
(2) The victim was not the defendant’s voluntary social companion on the occasion of the crime and had not previously permitted him sexual contact.”
. 11 Del. C. § 783 defines this offense in pertinent part:
“A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes:
******
(4) To inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate him or abuse him sexually; ...
******
and the actor voluntarily releases the victim, alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.”
. At defendant’s first trial his counsel stated in opening argument:
“... as far as I am concerned, the theme of the case, from the defense point of view, is whether this was, in fact, without consent, as without consent is defined in the statute.”