Simmons v. State
[…] [2] The prosecutor said: “He watched as they state, from afar, because he knew what he had done. He left because he knew what he had done. He never stepped forward until he was found by [the primary investigator.]”

[3] The following exchange took place during the State’s direct examination of the investigator: Q: Well after he became a suspect did you talk to him? A: I did, yes, sir. Q: Now, during the couple of months that went by during this period did he contact you in any way during that time?

[4] OCGA § 24–1–103 reads in pertinent part: (a) Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . . (d) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the court.

[5] Miranda v. Arizona , 384 U.S. 436 (86 SCt 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966).

[6] Doyle v.