Simmons v. State
[…] The State presented sufficient evidence that Simmons concealed the liquor bottles and had no intent to pay for them. See Racquemore v. State, 204 Ga.App. 88(1), 418 S.E.2d 448 (1992) (sufficient evidence supported shoplifting conviction where defendant placed two packages of meat in his pants and returned them to shelf after store personnel started following him).

2. Simmons argues the trial court erroneously applied OCGA § 16-8-14(b)(1)(C) to impose a felony shoplifting offense. This Code provision provides:

Upon conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense for shoplifting, where the prior convictions are either felonies or misdemeanors, or any combination of felonies and misdemeanors, as defined by this Code section, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for *88 not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.

The record shows that the State submitted into evidence, without objection, copies of two previous felony shoplifting convictions. It also successfully submitted, over Simmons' objections, two additional felony shoplifting convictions and three misdemeanor shoplifting convictions.