244 Conn. 158 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Massachusetts General Laws c. 208, § 34 provides in relevant part: “Upon divorce . . . the court of the commonwealth . . . may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. ... In determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be paid, or in fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be so assigned, the court . . . shad consider the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and