Simmons v. Pulmosan Safety Equipment Corp.
[…] *1001 Clemco contends that the relief sought in these two civil actions is identical and hence, this action should be abated. Clemco maintains that to allow the plaintiff to prosecute two actions at the same time for the same cause and against the same party would be in violation of Section 6-5-440, Ala.Code (1975), which provides:

No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.

While no one challenges the applicability of this state procedural statute in a diversity suit in a federal district court, this Court agrees with the decision in Seaboard Finance Co. v. Davis, 276 F.Supp. 507 (N.D. Ill.1967), wherein that Court, after a lengthy discussion of Erie R.R. Co. v.