Simmons v. Cullen
[…] United States v. Malcolm, 1931, 282 U.S. 792, 51 S. Ct. 184, 75 L. Ed. 714. Since the salaries are community property, to be divided equally between the spouses, any amount withheld to pay an obligation of both spouses should be considered to have been withheld from each. Gilmore v. United States, Ct.Cl., 290 F.2d 942.

The Code and the Regulations, since 1939, have promulgated a fair and equitable solution of the problem presented here. [See: Sen.Rep. No. 1631, 77th Cong., 2nd Sess., p. 171]. Section 31(a) (1) of the Int.Rev.Code of 1954, 26 U.S. C.A. § 31(a) (1) (enacted substantially without change from Section 35 of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code) states:

"* * * The amount withheld under section 3402 as tax on the wages of any individual shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle."

Treas.Reg. Section 1.31-1(a) (1956) (enacted substantially without change from Regulation 118, Sec. 39.35-1) explaining the Code section, gives the following example: