Civ. A. No. 8133 | E.D.S.C. | Jul 27, 1964
[…] Ribicoff, 215 F. Supp. 28" court="N.D. Cal." date_filed="1963-02-18" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/lippert-v-ribicoff-1621146?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1621146">215 F.Supp. 28 (N.D.Cal.1963). At the same time, however, the Court must not abdicate its conventional judicial function. Brown v. Celebrezze, 210 F. Supp. 692" court="E.D.S.C." date_filed="1962-11-26" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/brown-v-celebrezze-8737354?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="8737354">210 F.Supp. 692 (E.D.S.C.1962).

Section 205(g) of the Act, (42 U.S. C.A. § 405(g)) provides:

“The court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Secretary, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing. The findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. * * ”

The Court finds that the record in this case does not support the result reached by the Secretary.