192 Ind. 274 | Ind. | 1922
[…] Report Secy, of State 1881 pp. 153, 155. Such action has been acquiesced in ever since by the people of the state and all departments of the state government. Of the amendments so adopted, §14 of Article 2 remains unchanged, and reads as follows: “All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November; but township elections may be held at such time as may be provided by law; Provided, that the general assembly may provide by law for the election of all judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction by an election to be held for such officers only; and shall also provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.”