506 N.W.2d 562 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Stapleton v Wyandotte, 177 Mich App 339, 350; 441 NW2d 90 (1989).
It cannot reasonably be disputed that plaintiff discovered his claim against defendant any later than February 8, 1989. He suffered a reaction to the Tofranil and was hospitalized. Furthermore, he began "negotiating his claim" with defendant's representatives in the summer of 1989. No additional discovery could change these facts or the conclusion that the court must draw from them. MCL 600.5838a(1); MSA 27A.5838(1)(1) provides that a claim accrues "at the time of the act or omission which is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice." Plaintiff, therefore, had either two years from the date on which his claim accrued (when the wrong drug was dispensed), December 10, 1988, or six months after he discovered the claim on February 8, 1989. Plaintiff filed suit on December 18, 1990, i.e., more than two years after December 10,