506 N.W.2d 562 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] As used in this subsection:
* * *
(b) "Licensed health care professional" means an individual licensed under [MCL 333.XXXXX-XXX.18838; MSA 14.15(16101)-14.15(18838)]. [Emphasis added.]
*253 Pharmacists are considered health care providers for the purposes of our malpractice statutes. Becker v Meyer Rexall Drug Co, 141 Mich App 481, 485; 367 NW2d 424 (1985), citing MCL 333.17711; MSA 14.15(17711) ("A person shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article."). The limitation period of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4) applies to an action where it is alleged that a licensed pharmacist mistakenly dispensed the wrong drug, thus harming the plaintiff. Id.
The cases plaintiff relies on are inapposite.