234 Conn. 498 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Variances are, in a sense, “the antithesis of zoning.” T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992) p. 124. Zoning is “regulation by the municipality of the use of the land within the community, and of the buildings and structures which may be located thereon, in accordance with a general plan . . . .” 1 C. Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning (4th Ed. 1995) § 1.01. General Statutes § 8-2
In recognition of the tension between zoning regulations and variances, the legislature has authorized the issuance of variances only under limited circumstances. General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (3) authorizes zoning boards of appeal to vary the application of the zoning regulations “solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship . . . .”
The statutory requirement that a variance must be supported by a finding of “exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship” imposes on the board the obligation to undertake an extensive factual inquiry before a variance may be granted.