234 Conn. 498 | Conn. | 1995
[…] See General Statutes § 8-8 (e).
The defendant also raised five other special defenses, namely, that: (1) the request for injunctive relief was moot because construction of the house had been completed; (2) the completed building was a valid nonconforming use; (3) the zoning enforcement officer and the board were neces
Because we conclude that the plaintiffs were required to exhaust their administrative remedies, we need not address the other issues raised by the defendant.
General Statutes § 8-6 provides in relevant part: “powers and duties of BOARD OF APPEALS, (a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”
At trial, the plaintiffs stated: “[W]e don’t allege that any regulations . . . were violated. The regulations are not really at issue in this case. They have not even come into testimony as an exhibit, as being quoted.