Sime Construction Co. v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] Contractor shall be responsible for any other type of delay caused by Contractor, and Subcontractor shall be entitled to damages for any such delay caused by contractor...."

[3] Marley is referred to as "engineer", rather than "contractor"; WPPSS is properly referred to as "owner."

[4] RCW 60.28.020 provides:

"After the expiration of the thirty day period, and after receipt of the department of revenue's certificate, and the public body is satisfied that the taxes certified as due or to become due by the department of revenue are discharged, and the claims of materialmen and laborers who have filed their claims, together with a sum sufficient to defray the cost of foreclosing the liens of such claims, and to pay attorneys' fees, have been paid, the public body shall pay to the contractor the fund retained by it or release to the contractor the securities and bonds held in escrow.