Sim v. Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission
[…] In our view the use of the word "may" in this statute operates to grant permission to bring the pertinent petition in a certain form. The form is that of a declaratory judgment. If a party chooses to bring a declaratory judgment petition challenging the validity of a state agency rule, the statute provides only one place in which to file it: Thurston County. Thus, the provision for venue is clearly exclusive unless, under some other statutory provision, the legislature has authorized venue elsewhere.

The trial judge appears to have concluded alternative venue is provided for by RCW 4.92.010, which states:

Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court. The plaintiff in such action shall, at the time of filing his complaint, file a surety bond executed by the plaintiff and a surety company authorized to do business in the state of Washington to the effect that such plaintiff will indemnify the state against all costs that may accrue in such *382 action, and will pay to the clerk of said court all costs in case the plaintiff shall fail to prosecute his action or to obtain a judgment against the state: Provided, That in actions for the enforcement or foreclosure of any lien upon, or to determine or quiet title to, any real property in which the state of Washington is a necessary or proper party defendant no surety bond as above provided for shall be required.
The venue for such actions shall be as follows:
(1) The county of the residence or principal place of business of one or more of the plaintiffs;
(2) The county where the cause of action arose;
(3) The county in which the real property that is the subject of the action is situated;
(4) The county where the action may be properly commenced by reason of the joinder of an additional defendant; or
(5) Thurston county.

[2] The provisions of this statute permitting venue outside of Thurston County were enacted by the 1973 amendments to RCW 4.92.010 (Laws of 1973, ch. 44, § 1, p. 107).