Silvey v. Mallinckrodt, Inc.
[…] Id. When determining whether an agency regulation preempted state law, we must look at 1) whether the agency intended to preempt state law and 2) whether Congress authorized the agency to preempt state law. 486 U.S. at 65-66, 108 S.Ct. at 1643.

B. VSTA and the APHIS Preemptive Regulation

In enacting VSTA Congress required that all animal vaccines produced in the United States and all establishments that manufacture such vaccines be licensed by the USDA. 21 U.S.C. Section 154. That section further provides:

The Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized to make and promulgate from time to time such rules and regulations as may be necessary to prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange, or shipment as aforesaid of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals or otherwise to carry out this paragraph ...

In 1985 Congress amended VSTA to clearly regulate both interstate and intrastate vaccines. 21 U.S.C. Section 151; S.Rep.