Silverstein v. United States
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Gillette Motor Transport, Inc., 364 U.S. 130, 134, 80 S.Ct. 1497, 4 L.Ed.2d 1617 (1960); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. P. G. Lake, Inc., 356 U.S. 260, 265, 78 S.Ct. 691, 2 L.Ed.2d 743 (1958). Further, as with most tax questions, we must look to the substance and effect rather than just to the form of the transaction. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. P. G. Lake, Inc., 356 U.S. 260, 266-267, 78 S.Ct. 691 (1958); Helvering v. Clifford, 309 U.S. 331, 60 S.Ct. 554, 84 L.Ed. 788 (1940).

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1221 defines a capital asset as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade of business),” but not including five particular categories of property not relevant here. However, the concept of a “capital asset” is not an expansive one.